Privacy Policy

This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller: Confédérations Européenne des ONG D’Urgence et de Développement aisbl, with registered office at Rue de l’Industrie 10, 1000 Brussels, Belgium and recorded in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under the number 0420 549 636 (hereafter referred to as: “CONCORD”).

Please read through this Privacy Policy carefully, since it contains your rights and duties vis-à-vis CONCORD.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy can be reworked or updated from time to time, and so we recommend that you consult it again on a regular basis.

Article 1 – General

1.1. CONCORD, by means of the present Privacy Policy, also puts itself into compliance with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.

1.2. The controller of your personal data is CONCORD. A declaration was submitted to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy with regard to the processing of your personal data.

 

Article 2 – Personal data that you communicate to us

2.1. during a visit to this Website:

  • IP address
  • via cookies: see article 10 read our Cookies policy

2.2. when registering for our newsletter:

  • e-mail address
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Type of stakeholder (media, member, EU institution, other…)
  • Organisation
  • If you are part of a CONCORD member organisation, select the name of the member

2.3. when registering for CONCORDnet:

  • e-mail address
  • First name
  • Last Name
  • Birthday (optional)
  • Employer (optional)
  • Occupation (optional)
  • Department (optional)
  • Phone (optional)
  • Mobile (optional)
  • Fax (optional)
  • Work Address (optional)
  • Job title (optional)
  • IM Accounts (optional)
  • Other social media (optional)
  • Profile photo (optional)

2.4. as an employee:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail address
  • telephone number
  • photos and videos
  • CV
  • motivation letters, notes made during the job interview
  • information on education and work experience
  • evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments
  • payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth
  • salary and salary sheets

2.5. as a CONCORD member:

  • name
  • gender
  • e-mail address
  • organisation
  • job title
  • city
  • country
  • telephone number
  • dietary options
  • skype & twitter accounts
  • bank account number

2.6. as a consultant, or some other business relation:

  • name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number

 

Article 3 – Personal data that we collect indirectly

3.1. Public data of the principal, customer or some other business relation

CONCORD sometimes processes public data, e.g. data that are subject to a publication duty, such as the publication of your appointment as director of a company, or data that you made public yourself, such as information posted on your website, or data that are generally known in your region or that have appeared in the press.

 

Article 4 – Purposes of the processing

4.1. General purposes:

CONCORD will use the gathered personal data exclusively for the following purposes:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for looking after and improving this Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be discovered, with as legal basis the legitimate interests of CONCORD in continuously improving its Website and provision of services;
  • profile name, password, e-mail address, login data (and possibly profile picture) (see article 2.2 and 2.3) when registering on newsletter and CONCORDnet: with a view to the management of your account on this platforms, so as to be able to provide you the requested information or services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions. With as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • e-mail address (when registering for the newsletter and CONCORDnet) (see article 2.2. and 2.3): with a view to sending you direct marketing (automatic e-mail messages or other electronic messages), newsletters, employment information, or information on planned activities (events, seminars, working meetings, workshops), with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 2.4): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and in order to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement.
  • photos and videos (see article 2.3 , 2.4. and 2.5): to be used for our internal communication, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent;
  • Name, gender, e-mail address, organization, job title, city, country, telephone number, dietary options, skype & twitter accounts, bank account number (see article 2.5): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.
  • name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank account number (see article 2.6): in order to be able to provide you the requested services and to comply with the statutory provisions, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement that was requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, with as legal basis your prior explicit consent.
  • You are not obliged to release your personal data, but you do understand that the granting of certain services becomes impossible if you refuse the processing.

4.2. Direct marketing (Newsletters and Emails)

The personal data will also be used for direct marketing (sending newsletters and emails with content promoting directly or indirectly our activities). The personal data you provide will require an additional explicit consent which we will ask for.

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in electronic form, CONCORD can use your data for sending marketing material relating to CONCORD and its activities

This consent can be withdrawn at any time – free of charge and without any obligation to give a justification – by making contact via email to secretariat@concordeurope.org

4.3. Transfer to third parties:

CONCORD will never pass on your personal data to third parties, with the exception of CONCORD members, technical service providers who handle technical support in so far as this is necessary for the technical provision of services and/or if they are obliged to do so on the basis of a statutory provision or a judicial ruling.

CONCORD shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance of the fact that CONCORD discloses your data to named third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances.

CONCORD will not sell your personal data, rent them out, share them or otherwise make them commercially available to third parties, except as described above or unless with your prior consent

4.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases it can happen that CONCORD must reveal your personal data subject to a court order or in order to comply with other compelling laws or regulations. CONCORD shall make reasonable attempts to inform you in advance about this, unless it is subject to legal restrictions.

 

Article 5 – Duration of the processing

The personal data are kept and processed by us for a period that is necessary as a function of the purposes of the processing as described in article 4 and as a function of the contractual relationship between CONCORD and you:

  • IP address (see article 2.1): for the duration of your visit to the Website;
  • e-mail address, name, organisation, profession (see article 2.2) for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • email-address, profile name, password, email address, login data (and possibly profile picture) (see article 2.3) for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payroll information, curriculum vitae, motivation letters, notes made during the job interview, information on education and work experience, evaluation forms and results of any tests and assessments, payroll information including national register number, address, seniority, civil status, bank account number, family composition, date of birth, salary and salary sheets (see article 2.4): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and the employment and in accordance with the applicable legislation;
  • Name, gender, e-mail address, organization, job title, city, country, telephone number, dietary options, skype & twitter accounts, bank account number (see article 2.5): for the duration of the requested delivery of services;
  • Name, e-mail address, telephone number and bank account number (see article 2.6): for the duration of the requested delivery of services and in accordance with the applicable legislation;

The aforementioned personal data are in any case kept in accordance with the specific statutory provisions, as well as the prescription periods that oblige us to maintain your personal data for a longer period, e.g. in order to defend ourselves against an action at law.

 

Article 6 – Your rights

6.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right – at any time, free of charge – to take cognisance of your personal data, as well as of the use that CONCORD is making of your personal data.

6.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

You are free to communicate your personal data, or not, to CONCORD. In addition, you always have the right to ask us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that, in case of refusal to communicate or request for deletion of personal data, certain services and products are not deliverable.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data.

6.3. Right of opposition:

You also have a right of opposition against the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for purposes of direct marketing; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

6.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain your Personal Data that are processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other controllers.

6.5. Right to withdraw consent:

In so far as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

6.6. Exercising your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us for this purpose by post to CONCORD Resources Department, Rue de l’Industrie 10, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, subject to joining a copy of your identity card.

6.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of your Personal Data does not include any profiling, nor will you be subject by us to automated decisions.

6.8. Right to file a complaint:

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This leaves intact the possibility of seeking relief before a civil court.

If you should suffer harm as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a damages claim.

 

Article 7 – Security and confidentiality

7.1. We have developed security measures that are appropriate on the technical and organisational levels to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, modification, unauthorised access or accidental disclosure to third parties of collected personal data as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

7.2. Under no circumstances can CONCORD be held liable for any direct or indirect harm deriving from an erroneous or wrongful use by a third party of the personal data. CONCORD have ensured that when they call upon third parties for the processing of personal data, these third parties shall be bound by the same rules.

7.3. You must at all times observe the security rules, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login and code. You are thus solely responsible for the use that is made as of the Website from your computer, IP address and from your identification data, as well as for the confidentiality thereof.

 

Article 8 – Access by third parties

8.1. In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to your personal data to our employees.

8.2. We guarantee an identical level of protection by making contractual obligations that are opposable to these employees and agents and which are identical to this Privacy Policy.

8.3. List of data sub-processors:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Suite
  • WordPress
  • A2Hosting
  • Zoho
  • Mailchimp
  • SD Worx
  • IGLOO

 

Article 9 – Declaration to the Data Protection Authority

A declaration was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy for this processing of personal data. You can always contact this Commission at the following addresses:

Belgian Data protection authority Drukpersstraat 35 1000 Brussels: +32 (0)2 274 48 00; +32 (0)2 274 48 35

 

Article 10 – Cookies

10.1. What are cookies?

A “cookie” is a small file sent out by the servers of Google Analytics and WordPress and installed on the hard disk of your computer. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only during the duration of the visit to the Website.

10.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish your use preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to offer you a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimise our Website.
As a result of recent legal changes, all Websites that target certain parts of the European Union are obliged to ask for your consent to use or save cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies that we use and their purpose.

10.3. The Website uses exclusively the following cookies:

Functional Cookies

NameFunction
Authentication cookies ́Remember me ́Identify the user when he/she is logged-in:
The only persons who have this option on the website are the admin of the website, i.e. CONCORD employees.

Non-functional cookies

NameFunction
Tracking cookies from Google AnalyticsAre used to determine the surfing behaviour of visitors.
– The time and length of the visit
– The new visitor / recurrent user
– Pages visited
– Location
– Language
– Device
– Browser + Operating system
– Screen resolution
– Origin of traffic
– Service provider
Social plug-in tracking cookiesAre used to offer social media modules on a website, such as a Facebook, like button or the possibility of retweeting a message.

 

For cookies installed by third parties, we are happy to refer you to the declarations that these parties make about this on their respective websites. Note: we exercise absolutely no influence on the content of these declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics, WordPress.

10.4. The CONCORDnet uses exclusively the following cookies:

Functional Cookies

NameFunction
Authentication cookies ́Remember me ́: identify the user when he/she is logged-in:
  • Name
  • Function
  • Authentication cookies

Non-functional cookies

NameFunction
Tracking cookies, used to determine the surfing behaviour of visitors.
  • The time and length of the visit
  • The new visitor / recurrent user
  • Pages visited
  • Location
  • Language
  • Device
  • Browser + Operating system
  • Screen resolution
  • Origin of traffic
  • Service provider

 

For cookies installed by third parties, we are happy to refer you to the declarations that these parties make about this on their respective websites. Note: we exercise absolutely no influence on the content of these declarations, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics.

10.5. Your consent:

You can refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Switching off cookies can mean that you can no longer make use of certain functionalities of the Website.

Should you have further questions or comments with regard to the processing of your personal data, don ́t hesitate to contact us by post to CONCORD Resources Department, Rue de l’Industrie 10, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can find more information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy at: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

 

Article 11 – Applicable law and competent court

This Privacy Policy is governed by, interpreted and executed in accordance with Belgian law, which is solely applicable.
The courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to hear any dispute that should arise from the interpretation or execution of this Privacy Policy.